Meetings of the Russian delegation
On August 24, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Oreshkin met with the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan Botir Khodjayev.
Issues of cooperation in trade-economic, investment, agricultural, energy, oil and gas and other spheres, implementation of joint projects were discussed at the meeting.
Attention was paid to continuing active dialogue between the regions of the two countries and organizing the first Uzbekistan – Russia interregional forum in Tashkent this autumn.
At the meeting, held at the Ministry of Finance, it was emphasized that the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Russia opened a new page in bilateral cooperation and in the field of finance.
Issues of financial cooperation between the ministries and departments of the two countries, implementation of promising projects in such areas as investment, energy, agriculture, organization of labor activity were discussed.
During the meeting at the Ministry for Foreign Trade, preparation for the forthcoming meeting of Uzbekistan – Russia intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation scheduled for September this year was considered. Proposals on strengthening the interaction between national institutions specializing in export support were studied.
Members of the Russian delegation also held negotiations in a number of other ministries and agencies.