Meeting with the Minister of Transport of Afghanistan
Meeting with the Minister of Transport of Afghanistan Mohammad Hamid Tahmasi was held at the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan with participation of leaders of “Uzavtotrans” JSC, “Urta Osiyo Trans” JSC, “Uztrade” JSC and “Uzsanoatexport” JSC. Participants discussed issues of practical implementation of agreements reached during the state visit of the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani to the Republic of Uzbekistan on December 4-6, 2017.
According to the Ministry for Foreign Trade, during the negotiation, issues of development of cooperation in trade-economic and transport-communication spheres, in particular, the timely implementation of trade contracts and other activities aimed at bringing bilateral trade to 1 billion dollars in the coming years were discussed. The importance of continuing work on expanding the potential of the two countries in the sphere of transit was also noted.
Following the meeting, the sides agreed on equipping the international logistics center “Termez Cargo Center” with sorting and packing lines for processing and exporting fruit and vegetable products of Afghanistan enterprises to the third countries, and continuing the active work on construction of the Mazar-i-Sharif – Herat railway. The need for timely preparation of the feasibility study of the project for further attracting appropriate financing was noted. Agreements were also reached on using the new Tashkent – Andijan – Osh – Kashgar automobile corridor for supplying Afghan products from Mazar-i-Sharif to Kashgar by transit through Uzbekistan, maintenance and repair of Afghan aircraft based on aviation enterprise “Uzbekistan Airways Technics”, as well as participation in training of highly qualified specialists in the field of aviation.