Meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania
Meeting with the delegation of the Republic of Lithuania led by Minister of Foreign Affairs Linas Linkevičius was held at the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The delegation highly appreciated measures taken in Uzbekistan on liberalization of the economy and noted that changes are opening up new opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
As reported by the Ministry for Foreign Trade, the sides reached agreements on issues of revitalization of activities of the Intergovernmental Commission (IGC) on economic cooperation and organization of its next meeting in the third quarter of 2018, in Tashkent. Within the framework of the IGC, it is planned to discuss expansion of bilateral cooperation in transport-logistics, scientific-educational, energy and other spheres.
The guests also expressed interest in expanding the normative framework regulating bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation. In particular, it was proposed to develop and sign agreements on avoidance of double taxation, mutual protection of investments, as well as a memorandum of cooperation in the sphere of education and science.