Meeting with the deputy head of the mission of the Sultanate of Oman
On April 20, 2018, a meeting with the deputy head of the mission, Charge d’affaires ad interim of the Sultanate of Oman to the Republic of Uzbekistan, A.S. Al-Shanfari was held at the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As reported by the Ministry, during the meeting, the Omani side expressed interest in further development of trade and economic cooperation between the countries, noting the investment sphere as one of the priorities in development of cooperation. Meetings of the Intergovernmental Commission (IGC) were noted by both sides as a key tool for effectively developing cooperation.
The Minister for Foreign Trade J.Khodjayev noted that the Uzbek side has a number of promising proposals aimed at fruitful holding of the upcoming IGC meeting and suggested carefully preparing for the next meeting through consultations between Muscat and Tashkent.