Meeting with the delegation of Japanese YKK Company
“Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association hosted a meeting with the delegation of the Japanese company YKK led by the head of the Central Asian office of the company Y.Yamashita.
At the meeting, the sides discussed prospects for establishing bilateral cooperation of domestic manufacturers of textile industry with a global brand.
According to Y.Yamashita, the head of the Central Asian office of YKK, the company specializes in production of textile accessories and is a leader in this field. It operates in more than 70 countries around the world, and production facilities are located in 6 countries in Europe and Central Asia.
The sides emphasized that cooperation will have a fruitful influence in development of both sides.
The Japanese side noted the impressive dynamics of changes in the economic and political life of the Republic of Uzbekistan, emphasizing that Uzbekistan is a priority state for development of international cooperation.
Following the meeting, the sides discussed the possibility of opening an office of YKK in Uzbekistan, as well as creation of a joint venture of textile accessories and fittings.