Meeting with the delegation of Bulgaria
On July 2, 2018, the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with the delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria led by the Chairperson of the Friendship Group Bulgaria – Uzbekistan Adlen Shukri Shevked.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the current state and prospects for development of bilateral trade and economic relations and intensification of interaction between business circles of the two countries.
The Bulgarian side showed great interest in ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan in the sphere of liberalization of foreign trade and simplification of tax and customs procedures.
The guests also noted that in the light of the ongoing reforms in the country, Bulgaria is ready to establish mutually beneficial trade, economic and cooperative relations with Uzbekistan entrepreneurs.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry for Foreign Trade, during the negotiations, the sides also discussed the forthcoming meeting of Uzbekistan – Bulgaria Intergovernmental Commission, as well as holding joint business forums and B2B meetings.