Meeting with the Ambassador of Israel
Meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Israel to the Republic of Uzbekistan Eduard Shapira was held at the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Minister for Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjayev informed about the current trade and economic relations between the two countries. In particular, last year the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Israel amounted to 41 million dollars. Today, 38 enterprises with participation of Israeli capital are operating in Uzbekistan, including 8 enterprises with 100% Israeli capital. Nevertheless, it was noted that there is a huge potential for a multiple increase in trade turnover and expansion of the range of cooperation in many areas.
It was emphasized that there is a necessary legal framework for successful development of trade and economic relations between Uzbekistan and Israel. The governments of the two countries signed the Agreement on promotion and mutual protection of investments, as well as the Agreement on trade and economic cooperation.
For joint development of concrete proposals and measures on further expanding trade and economic cooperation, the Ministry proposed to organize the first meeting of Uzbekistan – Israel Intergovernmental Commission on Trade Economic Cooperation this year, with organization of a business forum with presentations for leading Israeli companies on free economic zones created in Uzbekistan and new promising investment projects.
In turn, the Ambassador of Israel Eduard Shapira noted that trade and economic cooperation is a key direction in relations between the two countries. The Ambassador supported the initiative to hold a meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade economic cooperation and emphasized that this would become a big step forward.
At the same time, the Ambassador invited the Uzbek side to take part in the largest exhibitions in Israel: the Agritech agro-technologies exhibition, the WATEC exhibition and conference on water technologies and environmental control, as well as the conference on internal security and cyber technologies HLS&Cyber.
According to the Ministry, the sides expressed readiness for mutually beneficial cooperation and agreed on development of a Roadmap for development of trade and economic relations between the two countries.