Meeting with the Ambassador of India to Uzbekistan
On September 19, 2019, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Uzbekistan Santosh Jha, during which issues and prospects of trade-economic and investment cooperation between the two countries were discussed.
The parties conducted a thorough review of bilateral relations in the context of implementation of agreements at the highest level reached during the official visit of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to India and participation in Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2019 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January.
The sides also reviewed the state of Uzbekistan – India relations and exchanged views on promising areas of cooperation.
Practical aspects of India’s participation in joint investment projects implemented in Uzbekistan were also discussed, new potential areas for joint work were identified.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on organizing a business forum and B2B meetings between entrepreneurs of the two countries in mid-October this year in Andijan, Bukhara, Samarkand regions and in the city of Tashkent.