Meeting with Tajikistan delegation
The meeting with the delegation of business circles of the Republic of Tajikistan led by the head of the national office of the International Trade Center (ITC) in the Republic of Tajikistan S.Kamolov was held at “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the current state, prospects for development of bilateral relations in textile sector between the enterprises of the two countries.
Tajikistan side noted interest in studying the experience of the Republic of Uzbekistan on supporting and developing the textile sector, establishing and expanding direct contacts between the enterprises of the two countries, as well as implementing joint projects on the basis of Uzbekistan raw materials on production of products with additional and high added value for its further implementation in the third countries.
The interest of the Tajik side in restoring contacts in the sphere of training and raising the qualifications of personnel for textile industry of the Republic of Tajikistan was emphasized.
As reported by the Press Service of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association, on the same day, the delegation of Tajikistan visited JV LLC Uztex Tashkent and LLC Irodat Textile.