Meeting with Mississippi delegation
Uztextileindustry Association held a meeting with the delegation of the state of Mississippi with participation of the Agriculture Commissioner of the state Andy Gipson, Managing Partner/Founder of SilverLeafe William D. Patterson, representative of SilverLeafe LCC in Uzbekistan U. Bekniyozov and the leadership of the association.
Presentations of textile, garment and knitwear industry of the country, the potential of domestic manufacturers and prospects for doing business in Uzbekistan were presented.
The head of the U.S. delegation Andy Gipson emphasized the special interest of the state government in long-term mutually beneficial relations in textile industry.
Guests were informed about the achievements of Uzbekistan enterprises in production of knitted and trouser clothes using local cotton.
At the meeting, issues of introducing the experience and advanced technologies of the United States into the cotton and textile industry of Uzbekistan were discussed.
As reported by the Press Service of Uztextileindustry Association, following the meeting, the American side expressed interest in establishing long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation.
Managing Partner/Founder of SilverLeafe William D. Patterson noted his readiness to support a pilot project for implementation of clothing production according to a given specification at manufacturing enterprises in Uzbekistan.