Meeting with ICAO Regional Director
On September 19, the Director General of NAC Uzbekistan Airways Bakhtiyor Khakimov met with the Regional Director of the Europe and North Atlantic Office of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Luis Fonseca de Almeida. The ICAO representative arrived in Tashkent to attend the International Conference “Central Asia in the system of international transport corridors: strategic perspectives and unrealized opportunities”.
At the meeting, the parties discussed cooperation issues on further implementation of ICAO safety recommendations and standards, as well as ICAO assistance within the framework of No Country Left Behind initiative for ensuring compliance with requirements for improving the activities and sustainable development of the country’s civil aviation.
It was noted that Uzbekistan’s cooperation with ICAO allows the country to study advanced foreign experience, introduce into practice and support civil aviation of the country at the world standards level.
The ICAO Regional Director thanked for the invitation to participate in the International Transport Conference and noted that this forum will allow to discuss many issues on sustainable and safe development of civil aviation in the region.