Meeting with a Malaysian ceramic manufacturer
On March 15, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia hosted negotiations with representatives of Clay Industries Sdn. Bhd. Issues of cooperation in production of sanitary-ceramic products and high-quality porcelain tableware were discussed.
Clay Industries Sdn. Bhd. is a ceramics manufacturing company founded in 1920, based in Ayer Hitam, Johor. The company offers world-class high quality ceramic products ranging from sanitary ware, tableware, artware, hotelware, vitrified clay pipes and products customization. Claytan is the largest and most diversified manufacturer of ceramic products in Malaysia that exports throughout Asia-Pacific, Europe, USA, Latin America and Middle East with a newly acquired top class quality manufacturer in UK by Claytan, Silverdale.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, an agreement was reached on participation of Malaysian companies in specialized exhibitions and fairs of Uzbekistan with their products, as well as consideration of possibilities of organizing export-oriented production of sanitary-ceramic products and utensils in the country, based on the market research.