Meeting of Uzbekistan and China business circles
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with representatives of business circles of China.
China is one of the reliable strategic partners of Uzbekistan. Relations between business circles of Uzbekistan and China in oil and gas, chemical, construction, transport, textile industry, tourism and road construction are consistently developing. Every year, trade indicators between the two countries are growing.
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan is actively working on further expanding investment, trade-economic cooperation between the business circles of the two countries.
The B2B meeting was attended by representatives of Chinese enterprises specializing in construction of highways, railway lines, bridges and multi-storey buildings of industrial complexes. They have a strong innovation-technological potential in construction of complex infrastructure. These companies took part in construction of World Financial Center in Shanghai, construction of Qinghai – Tibet railway line with a length of 523 kilometers and construction of other major infrastructure facilities.
At the event, Chinese guests got acquainted with investment potential of Uzbekistan, accelerated reforms in the field of entrepreneurship and ongoing reforms in economy. The purpose of the event is to attract Chinese entrepreneurs to implementation of investment projects in various regions of Uzbekistan, establish business contacts with Uzbekistan enterprises specialized in construction and installation activities and construction of infrastructure facilities.
Following the meeting, a memorandum was signed on further development of trade-economic and investment cooperation.