Made in Uzbekistan Exhibition kicks off in Tashkent
International exhibition of national products “Made in Uzbekistan” has kicked off at Uzexpocentre, in Tashkent.
The main goal of the event, organized by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Exhibition Complex and a number of other organizations, is to demonstrate products of local enterprises designed for export, increase the country’s export potential, and establish stable and long-term cooperation with foreign partners.
Companies engaged in mining, electrical industry, oil and gas, chemical, construction, pharmaceutical, automotive and machine-building, textile, leather and footwear industries, the agricultural sector and the food industry, as well as financial institutions are demonstrating their products and services.
It should be noted that enterprises and associations from all regions of Uzbekistan are actively participating in the exhibition.
Conferences, presentations of the export potential of sectors of the national economy, a demonstration of finished textile products will be held during the exhibition. Winners of the “Best Innovation Stand” and “Most Visited Stand” will be awarded.
Advisor to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Board of “Uzagrotechsanoatholding” Nodir Otajonov addressed the opening ceremony of the exhibition.