London hosts presentation of Uzbekistan’s investment potential
On January 31, 2020, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Said Rustamov attended the forum on promoting trade relations between the UK and the countries of Eastern Europe and Central Asia (EECAN), in London.
The event was organized by the UK Department for International Trade as the final stage of the EECAN UK Roadshow.
At the London Forum, which also brought together over 150 representatives of the British political, business and financial circles and the diplomatic corps, prospects for expanding trade, economic, technological and financial cooperation between the UK and the EECAN countries after the country’s withdrawal from the European Union were discussed.
The British side noted new broad opportunities opening up for the United Kingdom in this region, including due to positive changes in Uzbekistan.
Practical directions for expanding bilateral relations, including the participation of the British side in the first Tashkent International Investment Forum to be held on March 5-6, 2020 were also discussed.