LAVA International is interested in investing in Uzbekistan’s electrotechnical industry
The State Investment Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with the Chief Financial Officer of LAVA International Ajay Dua and the Head of Business Department Lloyyd D'souza.
According to the Committee, at the meeting, issues of establishing and further strengthening bilateral cooperation were discussed, including participation of the Indian company in implementing joint investment projects in Uzbekistan’s electrotechnical industry.
Specialists of the State Investment Committee provided detailed information on competitive advantages, conditions created for foreign investors in Uzbekistan, benefits and preferences, including in the electrotechnical industry, wages, the cost of engineering communications.
According to the investor, at the first stages of the investment project implementation, based on the results of the study, it is planned to organize medium-term training courses (from 6 to 9 months) for Uzbekistan specialists in assembling and producing mobile phones with their subsequent employment.
The Committee proposed to consider the issue of holding negotiations and the possibility of reaching an agreement with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education on training engineering students from Uzbekistan at LAVA International factories in India or other regions.