Korean entrepreneurs to build a hotel in Samarkand
Samarkand hosted a business forum with participation of entrepreneurs of Samarkand region and the Republic of Korea.
At the opening ceremony of the forum, Samarkand region’s khokim E. Turdimov and Director of Uzbekistan – Korea Business Center Kim Chang-keon noted the strengthening of relations between entrepreneurs of the two countries.
25 joint ventures and 10 foreign enterprises are operating in Samarkand with participation of South Korea's investments. They are specialized in production of yarn, silk, knitted fabrics, children's clothing, carpets, building materials, furniture, processing of agricultural products. Last year, the trade turnover between Samarkand region and South Korea’s regions amounted to more than 22 million 474 thousand USD, and in the first half of this year it has already exceeded 21 million USD.
Representatives of 45 companies from Korea discussed cooperation issues with more than 200 Samarkand entrepreneurs in ICT, pharmaceuticals, tourism, light industry, household and electrical engineering, building materials, modern urban planning and other areas. Presentation of projects and B2B meetings were also held during the event.
About 10 memorandums were signed following the negotiations, in particular, on construction of modern hotel in Samarkand with a total cost of 100 million USD by Wongwang Construction and NEO&Saram CO, implementation of project for production of powdered milk with a total cost of 30 million USD jointly with MIR Corporation, cooperation with Alchera on information technology, establishment of greenhouse services with Myung Sung.