Japanese investors implement new projects
A meeting with members of the delegation led by the Chairman of the working group on foreign trade, investment and infrastructure of Japan – Uzbekistan Silk Road Fund Mamoru Sekiyama was held at the JSC "Uzbekneftegaz".
During the conversation it was noted that huge results of cooperation between “Uzbekneftegaz” JSC and the Japanese companies Toyo Engineering Corporation and Marubeni Corporation are clearly manifested in activities of Bukhara Oil Refinery and Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex.
Japanese technologies are used rationally in the industry of Uzbekistan. In particular, Fischer-Tropsch reactors produced by Hitachi within the framework of the project “Organization of production of synthetic liquid fuel” contribute to development of gas chemical industry.
The Japanese partners expressed their readiness to participate in the investment projects of JSC "Uzbekneftegaz". Investors are interested in equipping gas chemical complexes with necessary equipment.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on a detailed study of new areas of cooperation in the oil and gas industry, consideration of opportunities for the development and implementation of new projects.