Jae Hoon Lee: Always ready for cooperation
Delegation led by the Chairman of Korea Technopark Association Jae Hoon Lee arrived in Namangan region with a business visit.
Jae Hoon Lee, who arrived in Uzbekistan to establish cooperation in development of small and medium business and share South Korea’s experience in the field of innovation policy, met with khokim of the region Khayrullo Bozorov. At the meeting it was emphasized that relations between the two countries are strengthening in the economic, social and scientific spheres.
– Hearing the speech of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the business forum that took place last November within the framework of the visit to our country, I came to the conclusion that even more opportunities are opening up for cooperation with Uzbekistan’s entrepreneurs, – said Jae Hoon Lee. – After a while, this initiative was confirmed – a project on producing Hyundai cars was launched in Namangan. Uzbekistan has ample opportunities for cooperation in such areas as investment, export, tourism. In particular, our association is also ready to establish a system of technoparks in Namangan, to cooperate in implementing the principles of cooperation between science and industry in this direction. In South Korea today, special attention is paid to supporting not large enterprises, but small and medium-sized businesses, and at the same time, technoparks are effectively used.
During the conversation, a number of issues such as legal and economic foundations for organization of technoparks, establishment of cooperation with universities of production and technology, prospects for development of the education system based on principles of public-private partnership were discussed.
Jae Hoon Lee
The guests got acquainted with conditions created in the Korean National Cultural Center, located in the Friendship House of the city of Namangan.
At the meeting, organized at the Center for Public Services of the city of Namangan, a presentation of the Korean experience on establishing activity of technoparks was held.
During the visit, the delegation members will become familiar with construction of a technopark in Kasansay district, as well as business projects of representatives of industrial enterprises. Meetings will be held with entrepreneurs and businessmen at Namangan regional territorial administration of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.