Issues of enhancing investment and trade-economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Norway are discussed
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in the UK organized a video conference of representatives of leading Norwegian companies in the sphere of producing construction materials, renewable energy, fishing industry, information-communication technologies (ICT), tourism, as well as Norwegian-Swedish Chamber of Commerce with Uzbekistan partners.
Responsible specialists of the Ministries for Investments and Foreign Trade, Development of Information Technologies and Communications, the State Committee for Tourism Development, Uzbuildingmaterials JSC, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center and Inha University in Tashkent presented a detailed presentation on opportunities created in Uzbekistan for foreign investors.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, special attention was paid to industrial programs for development of ICT, tourism infrastructure in the country, existing potential in production of building materials.
Issues of participation of Norwegian and Swedish companies in implementation of investment projects in Kashkadarya and Namangan regions were discussed at the meeting. In particular, interest was expressed in construction of affordable housing in Uzbekistan and readiness to share experience in this sphere.
Issues of implementation of joint projects in solar energy through introduction of new technologies were also discussed at the meeting.
Norwegian companies expressed their readiness to develop a project on introducing latest IT-technologies in training programs of specialized universities of Uzbekistan, as well as, cooperate with leading Uzbekistan IT companies working in the field of artificial intelligence and data processing.
In addition, agreements were reached on studying the implementation of joint projects in production of building materials with involvement of Norwegian advanced technologies and experts.
In particular, the Director General of Chimgan Corporation Kent Walters noted that currently, representatives of business circles of foreign countries, including Norway, are showing increased interest in existing investment and trade-economic opportunities in Uzbekistan, especially in the regions.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on organizing a business mission to Uzbekistan in Autumn, which will include representatives of leading Norwegian companies to negotiate with potential Uzbekistan partners for implementation of joint investment projects in various sectors of the economy.