Iranian Products Exhibition kicks off in Tashkent
At a specialized exhibition held within the framework of the meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Iran, more than 100 business entities included in the structure of about 30 large companies of the Islamic Republic of Iran are demonstrating their products, in Tashkent.
Within the framework of the updated foreign policy of Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to further strengthening Uzbekistan – Iran relations. This is evidenced by the increase in the current year’s volume of trade by 132.9 percent compared to last year.
Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Furkat Rakhimov, Deputy Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade, Chairman of the Trade Promotion Organization of Iran Hamid Zadboom addressed the opening ceremony of a specialized exhibition of Iranian manufacturers’ products.
Iranian company for industrial project management, covering the oil and gas, energy sectors, mining, environmental and service sectors, the Organization for Development and Modernization of Iran’s Industry, which aims to increase the country’s export potential, as well as textile enterprises, pipe manufacturers for oil and gas enterprises, cement, steel profiles, road construction equipment, asphalt plants are presented at the exhibition.
The agreements and contracts to be signed following the exhibition will further strengthen trade and economic cooperation, as well as serve to further improve business ties between Uzbekistan and Iran.