Investing in Uzbekistan – bilateral benefit
Navoi region hosted the second International Business Forum “Invest in Navoi”.
This region is known for its economic potential, mineral reserves. Mining and metallurgical, chemical, energy, oil and gas, mechanical engineering industries are the leading industries.
Free economic zone, intermodal logistics center, industrial enterprises contribute to further development of entrepreneurship.
This year the forum was attended by over 250 entrepreneurs and potential investors from more than 40 countries, diplomats and ambassadors of foreign countries in Uzbekistan.
On the first day, the participants got acquainted with activities of Navoi free economic zone, visited large enterprises of the region. On the second day after the official opening ceremony at Navoi Youth Center, the forum participants, divided into groups, became familiar with the investment, export, tourism and logistics potential of the region, held talks with representatives of industrial enterprises, entrepreneurs and foreign investors.
An excursion to the architectural complex Chashma in Nurata district and Sarmishsai museum-reserve was held to get acquainted with the tourism potential of Navoi region.