International Investment Forum
On August 7-8, Fergana hosted International Investment Forum. It was attended by large investors from more than twenty countries such as South Korea, China, Saudi Arabia, India, Iran, Russia, Turkey, Belarus, representatives of diplomatic corps and domestic entrepreneurs.
Fergana International Investment Forum 2019 will certainly contribute to further increase the economic and investment potential of the region.
Deputy khokim of Fergana region M.Abdurakhmanov made a presentation of the investment potential of the region, the conditions created for investors and the benefits provided for them. As it became known, a roadmap has been developed to attract 1 billion USD of direct investment to the region this year.
At the forum, a presentation of investment projects in the region, unused and ready-to-operate industrial buildings.
The exhibition of products under the brand “Made in Fergana” aroused great interest among the participants. Over 70 local enterprises and organizations, entrepreneurs, artisans presented their products.
The guests also got acquainted with activities of Narimtex LLC and Quartz JSC in the city of Margilan, and visited the sights of the region.
At the forum, 6 memorandums were signed with foreign companies and agreements were reached on implementation of projects in various fields.