Intergovernmental Commission Meeting
On July 17, Tashkent International Business Center hosted a meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.
The event was attended by representatives of ministries and agencies, companies, businesspeople of the two countries operating in foreign economic relations, airline, electrical engineering, trade and industry, investment, energy, oil and gas, transport and communications, railway, mechanical engineering, construction, agricultural sectors, food and pharmaceutical industries.
Chief Advisor to the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Co-Chairman of the Commission, Mohammad Humayon Qayoumi, noted the presence of many untapped opportunities for development of cooperation in various sectors of the economy. It was noted that practical measures are being taken to further develop trade and economic ties, thereby reducing tariff prices for customs and transit operations, creating even more favorable conditions for substantial increase in trade turnover.
Issues of effective implementation of agreements reached during the summits, as well as mutual visits of delegations at various levels were discussed at the meeting. Views were exchanged on further increasing the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan, development of multifaceted cooperation in trade and economic sphere, transport and energy sectors.
Perspective tasks for implementation of mutually beneficial joint projects in the energy industry, light industry, agriculture, mining and metallurgy, mechanical engineering, education and other fields, export to Afghanistan of electronic, household, agricultural machinery and equipment, joint development and implementation of profitable projects were considered.
During the visit of the delegation of Afghanistan to Uzbekistan, the second round of negotiations between representatives of public and private sectors of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan, a joint business forum and an exhibition were held. Over one hundred representatives of official and business circles of Afghanistan attended these events.