Innovative projects in production
An international scientific practical workshop was held in Navoi on “Innovative projects implemented at JSC “Ozkimyosanoat” enterprises.
Representatives of large companies from Germany, Russia, Ukraine, heads of domestic chemical enterprises and organizations, leading experts, scientists of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan attended the workshop organized in JSC “Navoiyazot”.
The guests visited new production sites, erected on the territory of the society, got acquainted with the progress of construction and installation works. Currently, a large-scale construction work is being held here. In particular, together with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. and Mitsubishi Corporation (Japan), China CAMC Engineering Co., Ltd. (China), CASALE SA (Switzerland) companies, construction of complexes for production of ammonia, carbamide, nitric acid, polyvinyl chloride (PVC), caustic soda, methanol is being held. The total cost of these projects, included in the investment program, amounts to $1.7 billion.
At the practical event, scientists gave suggestions and recommendations regarding the process control system, innovative developments in the production of mineral fertilizers. The guests got acquainted with the promising areas, innovative projects aimed at reducing production costs, increasing the competitiveness of the manufactured products in the joint-stock company “Navoiyazot”.