Growth of prices in the consumer market averaged 0.9%
In April 2018, the growth of prices and tariffs in the consumer market averaged 0.9%. Goods for the month became more expensive by 0.4%, services – by 2.7%. This is reported by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics.
Compared with the dynamics of the price index to the previous months of 2018, in April of this year, the growth of tariffs for services significantly outstripped the increase in prices for goods.
Analysis of the effect of price changes on major groups over the past period shows that the increase in prices for goods ensured the increase in the composite consumer price index (CPI) by 0.3 percentage points (pp), services by 0.6 percentage points.
In April this year, relative stabilization of the growth rates of prices for non-food products was noted. For a month, prices for them increased insignificantly (by an average of 0.4%), which led to an increase in the CPI by 0.2 pp.
Services for the population for the month on average became more expensive by 2.7%. This ensured the growth of the consolidated CPI by 0.6 p.p.