Growing construction business
The volume of completed construction works in Uzbekistan for January-June of this year amounted to 21 588.8 billion sums. The growth rate to the corresponding period of the previous year amounted to 109.7%.
The volume of construction work performed by major contracting organizations amounted to 6,929.5 billion sums, or 112.4% of the corresponding period of the previous year, the share of the total volume of construction works reached 32.1%.
According to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, the main part of construction works by types of economic activity was carried out due to the construction of residential buildings and non-residential premises. Their share in the total amount of construction work was 78.2% and, compared to the same period last year, increased by 2.1% point.