Food industry of Uzbekistan is represented in Moscow
Companies and enterprises of our country took an active part in the international food exhibition “World Food Moscow – 2017” that was held in Moscow.
More than 2 thousand companies from about 60 countries presented their products and services at the exhibition. “World Food Moscow – 2017” international exhibition is of great importance in presenting qualitative and competitive products of our country to the world.
Fund for support of exports of small businesses and private entrepreneurship under the National bank for foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan assisted in demonstrating the production potential of our entrepreneurs at this exhibition, concluding promising contracts with foreign companies.
According to the Fund, the national stand of Uzbekistan was crowded at the forum. Dried fruits, confectionery, herbal teas, medicinal plants, machinery and technology for their cultivation and processing were presented at the exhibition. Businessmen of our country held negotiations with foreign partners on expanding trade and economic relations, development and implementation of promising projects, and export of products. Contracts were signed in the amount of about 10 million dollars.
In the international competition, held within the framework of the exhibition on identification of the best products, a balm produced by a small enterprise “Mehrigiyo”, starch finchuza “Saodat” and “Gold finchuza” of “Orientmax Trade” LLC won the “Product of the year – 2017” nomination. They were awarded a gold medal.
Signed documents and reached agreements within the framework of the international exhibition “World Food Moscow – 2017” will serve to enhance the potential of Uzbekistan in the food industry and further increase the volume of exports.