Finnish companies enter Uzbekistan market
On April 11, Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan – Finland business forum.
At the event, which was attended by members of the business delegation led by the Under Secretary of State for External Economic Relations of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland Markku Keinänen, representatives of relevant ministries and agencies of Uzbekistan, issues of implementation of new projects in various fields and expanding areas of cooperation were discussed.
Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov noted the need for further development of trade-economic and investment relations, in which both parties are equally interested, and emphasized the presence of an attractive investment environment for the implementation of joint projects.
Following the forum, agreements were reached on cooperation in education and creation of joint ventures.
Finland delegation attended the opening ceremony of the Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Finland in Tashkent.
Through consular activities, conditions will be created for the use of business opportunities for Finnish business community in Uzbekistan. This is important in attracting Finnish companies to participate in joint investment projects.