Export prospects are discussed
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan jointly with the British Embassy in Uzbekistan held a seminar on issues of exporting local fruits and vegetables, agricultural products to the United Kingdom.
The event was attended by representatives of ministries and departments, as well as business entities, in particular, 19 entrepreneurs who will take part in “Fine Food 2017” international exhibition that will be held on September 2-5 in London.
In 2016, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Great Britain amounted to 151 million 300 thousand dollars. There are 559 enterprises in our country with participation of British investors. Representative offices of 68 British companies are accredited in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Companies such as British-American Tobacco on manufacturing tobacco products, WorleyParsons, specialized in project and engineering sphere, Rio Tinto, operating in the mining industry, as well as the well-known organizer of exhibitions – ITE are making a worthy contribution in the development of our country’s economy.
The activity of the Uzbek-British Trade and Industry Council plays an important role in bilateral trade and economic partnership. The last, 23rd meeting of the Council was held on November 16-18, 2016 in Tashkent.
At the seminar, domestic exporting enterprises were provided with information on conditions for export of fruits and vegetables, agricultural products to the United Kingdom, requirements for imported products, and the overall potential of the market.