Expert from Kazakhstan urges to intensify investment partnership between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan
Kazinform International News Agency published the opinion of Jumabek Sarabekov, an expert of the Institute of World Economics and Politics at the Foundation of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (IWEP), about the prospects for development of economic cooperation between the two countries.
Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan are strategic partners. During the years of independence, the countries built the foundation for mutually beneficial cooperation. A solid legal basis has been created. It includes more than one hundred contracts in various spheres.
“We can say that a very warm relationship has been developed between the two leaders. And this is a very positive factor, because it contributes to a closer partnership between Astana and Tashkent”, – said Jumabek Sarabekov.
“There is an opportunity for launching projects on economic cooperation, including creation of various joint productions. It is important to intensify the investment partnership between our countries”, – noted the IWEP expert.
Jumabek Sarabekov recalled that last year the governments of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan adopted a strategy of economic cooperation for 2017-2019. This very important document should set the pace for our cooperation, he believes.