Every family is an entrepreneur
After the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Andijan on May 19-20 this year, a large-scale movement “Every family is an entrepreneur” has started in the region.
It is envisaged that within the framework of the execution of the resolution of the Head of the state “On implementation of the “Every family is an entrepreneur” program of June 7, 2018, the region will be allocated 3 trillion sums. The banks have already received more than 800 billion sums. Specialists are explaining to the public the procedure for obtaining a loan, the payment process. Every Sunday is announced in the region an Entrepreneurship Day.
The loans allocated to families are directed to specific purposes. They are allocated for the organization in families of sewing, weaving activity, building greenhouses, fattening cattle, poultry, fish farming, rabbit breeding, beekeeping and other activities.
Currently, 15 percent of the total number or more than 74 thousand families are engaged in various businesses. And this means that in the coming months these families will begin to receive income and strengthen the family budget. And now imagine how many problems will be eliminated, the issue of employment is solved if this figure is brought to 50-70 percent.
“Every family is an entrepreneur” program has become an impetus in involving both the elderly and young citizens. This program provides an opportunity to address the employment problem – an important issue for Andijan region with a particularly high population density.