Eurocement Group creates industrial cluster of building materials in Uzbekistan
Uzqurilishmateriallari JSC and Eurocement Group holding agreed to create an industrial cluster of building materials at the site of Akhangarancement JSC.
The agreement, providing for an investment of $200 million, became a practical application of one of the key discussions on Russian investments, which was conducted at the First Interregional Cooperation Forum between Russia and Uzbekistan with participation of heads of states.
The agreement was signed by the Chairman of Uzqurilishmateriallari board Botir Zaripov and the President of Eurocement Group Mikhail Skorokhod.
– The holding has become a conductor of high-tech investments in the economy of Uzbekistan. It is important to feel the support and trust of the country’s authorities at the highest level. In partnership with Uzqurilishmateriallari JSC, we are effectively implementing large-scale projects, – said Mikhail Skorokhod.
The new plant will produce 3 million tons of cement per year. The total capacity of this company and the existing line will amount to 5 million tons, which is more than a third of the estimated consumption of basic construction material in Uzbekistan in 2020.
In addition, in 2017, the production line of refractory bricks for cement and metallurgical industries has already been launched, and in 2019, production of mineral wool products and production of high-quality concrete and reinforced concrete products for housing and infrastructure construction will begin. Eurocement Group is implementing this project in cooperation with the Italian company IMER Group.
All products manufactured at the cluster site take into account the high requirements for seismic stability of buildings in the region and will be used at the most important construction sites in Uzbekistan: power plants, road junctions, airfield pavements, residential, office and commercial buildings.