EU, Uzbekistan cooperation develops
Brussels hosted “The EU Central Asia Strategy – Trade and Investment in Uzbekistan” conference, organized by the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan to the EU in cooperation with the European Institute for Asian Studies.
Participants got acquainted with the presentation of the investment potential of Uzbekistan, the reforms being carried out in the country, as well as wide opportunities for foreign investors.
Detailed information was presented on the main activities of the Ministry of Innovations, adoption of Innovative Development Strategy in Uzbekistan for 2019-2021, creation of the Center for Innovative Technologies, International Innovation Center for the Aral Sea Basin and others.
Uzbekistan and the EU are already successfully cooperating in large research and innovation projects funded by Horizon 2020. One of such projects is Lung Card Rise, implemented since 2017.