Enterprising women’s forum
Enterprising women’s forum The Uzbekistan Women’s Committee has held the first forum of enterprising women on the theme of “The role of enterprising women and girls in the development of society”.
This forum was arranged in cooperation with the commerce and industry chamber of Uzbekistan, the Central Bank, the council of the trade unions federation and the “Tadbirkor ayol (enterprising woman)” association.
The forum was attended by officials of ministries and departments, representatives of the business, finance and law spheres, scholars and experts and businesswomen.
A.Ikromov, the chairman of the commerce and industry chamber; E.. Muhiddinov, the first deputy minister of employment and labour relations; and others said that practical work started by First President Islam Karimov on the creation of broad opportunities for women and the provision of support for their entrepreneurial activity was being continued in a consistent manner.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev gives attention constantly to such issues as showing respect for women, putting their business initiatives into practice and improving the national legislation on this sphere.
In the 2017-2021 Action Strategy on five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, ensuring the employment of women, girls and vocational college graduates and their wide attraction to entrepreneurial activity are listed among priority issues.
Helping women gain business acumen, supporting their business ideas and helping the provision of preferential credits for these are important tasks of the Uzbekistan Women’s Committee.
The Women’s Committee regularly conducts such contests as “The most exemplary businesswoman of the neighbourhood” and “The best project of enterprising girls” and also seminars, conferences and forums on increasing women’s and girls’ knowledge about economics. All these make it possible to involve representatives of relevant departments in resolving existing topical issues.
Mohlaroy Abdunabiyeva graduated from the Andijon industrial and training vocational college in the year 2016. Then she set up the Mohlarbegim training centre. At this centre, more than 130 girls of their neighbourhood are provided with training in sewing, cooking, knitting and hairdressing.
“At the forum, I met people working in the business sphere for many years and familiarised myself with conveniences and opportunities being created for entrepreneurs,” says Mohlaroy Abdunabiyeva.
Ziyoda Torayeva established the Marat MH privately-owned firm in Forish District of Jizzakh Region in the year 2004. Her business specializes in fish farming, and her family members provide help.
“We are going to use new technologies in the production of canned fish. At the same time, there are a sewing workshop and a trade outlet functioning here. Soon we will open a carpet making workshop. This will create additional jobs,” says Ziyoda Torayeva.
Training sessions were arranged for participants in the forum in such areas as the national legislation on this sphere, the development of export-import operations and the creation of a favourable business climate.
Businesswomen whose work was found to be the best have been given diplomas and certificates for qualification upgrade training abroad.
T.Norboyeva, the chairperson of the Women’s Committee and deputy prime minister, made a speech at the forum.