European Bank for Reconstruction and Development has opened its office in Andijan.
The event dedicated to the opening of EBRD office, which is located in Andijan’s Hamkor Business Center, was attended by the heads of the bank and its representative offices in the country, specialists, entrepreneurs, and media representatives.
EBRD is financing 70 projects worth 1.3 billion euros in Uzbekistan. This provides significant assistance in developing small and medium-sized business, as well as expanding the capabilities of the private sector, which plays an important role in development of Uzbekistan’s economy.
At the event, representatives of the bank gave information about the main goals and objectives that the organization of the office in Andijan pursues.
The office has all the conditions for carrying out activities, providing advice and recommendations to entrepreneurs of Fergana valley on establishing cooperation with foreign partners, financing promising projects.