Development Strategy Center and SASS signs Memorandum of Cooperation
Delegation of the People's Republic of China, within the framework of the international conference on "Uzbekistan and China: prospects for joint implementation of the “One Belt, One Road” initiative”, visited the Development Strategy Center.
The executive director of the center A.Burkhanov noted that in the course of reforms implemented in Uzbekistan in socio-economic sphere, special attention is paid to protection of interests and human rights, ensuring justice, development of the country. The Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 identified the most priority areas for further accelerating the development of the country.
In implementation of tasks, certain work is carried out by the Development Strategy Center. In this matter, studying the experience of developed foreign countries becomes very important.
At the meeting, detailed information was given on activities of the center, the order of its work.
Professor and Secretary of the CPC Committee of Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences Yu Xinhui highly appreciated activities of the center, created in a modern spirit. Views were exchanged on establishing ties with the Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences, in particular, in training and improving the skills of personnel.
Within the framework of the event, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Development Strategy Center and Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences.