Delegation from Jizzakh region visits Poland
At the invitation of the Mayor’s Office of Podlaskie province, Uzbekistan delegation led by the deputy khokim of Jizzakh region M. Kholbutayev visited Poland. The visit was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Warsaw, together with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Poland.
The purpose of the visit was to discuss issues of development of investment cooperation in the agricultural sector and agricultural engineering. In particular, the projects under consideration involve localization of tractor production in Jizzakh region with Zetor company (Czech Republic), creation of facilities for production of components, construction of modern silo and grain storage facilities in the regions, as well as development of animal husbandry and training specialists in this field.
During the visit, meetings were held with the leadership of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Poland, Contractus company. A visit was organized to a branch of Zetor plant in Poland, as well as Samash (components for tractors) and Metalfarh (mounted mechanisms) enterprises.
The delegation also visited livestock bases in the suburb of Bialystok, met with the management of the milk processing plant Mlecpol, an experienced cattle breeding farm for training farmers and a chicken farm for production of turkeys.
Following the visit, a protocol of intent on cooperation between Jizzakh region and Podlaskie province was signed.
In July, the Polish delegation will visit Jizzakh region to consolidate the agreements reached and implementation of investment projects.