Cooperation with the Indian Gujarat develops
Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan – India business forum within the framework of the visit of the delegation of the state of Gujarat of the Republic of India led by the Chief Minister Vijay Rupani.
The event, organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan to develop trade-economic relations between the two countries, was attended by representatives of several ministries and agencies, large business entities, businesspeople, as well as officials from more than 50 companies in India.
The delegation spent four days in Andijan, Bukhara and Samarkand regions, as well as in Tashkent city. Guests held meetings with businesspeople, heads of large enterprises.
At the B2B meeting, prospects for development of trade and economic cooperation were discussed. Views were exchanged on enhancing partnership between enterprises of Uzbekistan and India.
The parties held talks on the issues of production of jewelry, auto parts, solar panels, dairy products, textiles, as well as on cooperation in healthcare, pharmaceuticals, tourism, agriculture, information technologies, engineering construction, petrochemicals, water systems, the use of water and solar energy.