Cooperation perspectives between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan
Uzbekistan has determined strengthening friendship and cooperation with its closest neighbors, countries of the Central Asian region as the main priority of its foreign policy. In a short time, due to political will and efforts of the Head of the state, relations were strengthened, current issues were resolved with all the states of the region.
On the eve of the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Tajikistan, on March 8, 2018, the first meeting of Tajikistan – Uzbekistan Business Council was organized in the city of Dushanbe by the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of the two countries with participation of 140 representatives of small business and private entrepreneurship. Uzbekistan – Tajikistan Business Council was established on October 13, 2017 in the city of Tashkent and is a non-governmental entity uniting representatives of business community of the two countries with the aim of expanding economic cooperation, establishing direct contacts and dialogue between business and financial circles, as well as promoting practical promotion of bilateral projects.
The chairmen of the national councils are the chairmen of Chambers of Commerce and Industry of both countries, respectively. The first meeting of the Business Council was attended by the chairmen of the National parts of the Business Council of Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, representatives of ministries and departments of the two countries, as well as business circles, members of the Business Council. The business circles of the two countries highly assessed the prospects for the development of trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan using the potential of the renewed 9 new border checkpoints between the republics.
Following the event, the sides signed a protocol of the meeting, envisaging the Action Plan for 2018, as well as 21 bilateral trade, economic and investment documents for a total amount of 20 million 500 thousand US dollars. This was reported by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.