Cooperation in fishing industry
In Uzbekistan, it is planned to develop a targeted program for creation of fish farming clusters in 2019-2020 in order to increase the efficiency of fishing farms’ activities.
Activities implemented in this direction were considered at the event, held in Namangan region with participation of the head of Chupon Agro Industrial company of the Islamic Republic of Iran Shafi Gholam Reza.
In particular, issues of establishing mutual cooperation on development of fishing industry, projects planned for joint implementation and the expected results were discussed. Views were exchanged on the study of the reclamation state of natural and artificial reservoirs in the region, adaptation of fish to ecological conditions, cultivation, processing and storage of trout and roach, creation of mini-restaurants in order to provide the population with dietary products.
Khokim of Namangan region H.Bozorov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Islamic Republic of Iran B.Abdullayev delivered speeches at the event.