Cooperation efficiency increases
Youth Center of Bukhara Region hosted Bukhara Investment Forum 2019 international conference.
The conference, organized by the regional khokimiyat, the ministries of Foreign Affairs, Investments and Foreign Trade, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, aims to familiarize foreign investors with the investment potential of the region, implementation of joint investment projects.
About 90 representatives of business circles of China, the United Arab Emirates, Turkey, South Korea, Russia, Italy, Iraq, Jordan, Israel, Iran, as well as more than 250 domestic investors and entrepreneurs from all regions of Uzbekistan attended the conference.
It was noted that 625 investment projects worth nearly 25 trillion 353 billion UZS in industry, services and agriculture were developed in the region for 2019-2020. As a result of the effective implementation of these projects, about 30 thousand permanent jobs will be created.
At the conference, stands and videos showing the ongoing creative work on Bukhara City project, the potential of free economic zones Gijduvon and Bukhoro-Agro, the investment potential of the territories of the region were presented.
The city inside the city – Bukhara City was designed by the Turkish company Studio Vertebra, its total cost is 225 million US dollars. The project was developed taking into account national peculiarities, advanced achievements of architecture, international experience in urban planning. Hotels, museums, libraries, business centers, shopping malls, a conference hall, restaurants and cultural centers, high-rise buildings, fountains, as well as other facilities will be built on the territory.
At the forum, foreign entrepreneurs got acquainted with socio-economic and investment potential of 11 districts and 2 cities of the region.
Within the framework of the conference, foreign investors met with leaders of the khokimiyat, domestic entrepreneurs and project initiators. Issues of attracting foreign direct investment, creating joint ventures, signing mutually beneficial contracts were discussed.
Representatives of regional and city khokimiyats, project initiators and foreign investors signed a number of agreements on creation of modern innovative greenhouses, production of building materials, chemical products, implementation of promising projects in other areas.