Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Netherlands farmers develops
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan Dilyor Khakimov held a meeting with Managing Director of Agriterra Kees Blokland, in Arnhem.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, during the negotiations, the parties confirmed the high demand for Agriterra’s potential in Uzbekistan, created 20 years ago by a group of Dutch farmers' organizations and cooperatives to develop international agricultural cooperation.
The main area of specialization of the agency is to provide necessary knowledge for ensuring financial sustainability of farms and cooperatives, strengthening the role of farmers, as well as development of dialogue between farmers and government.
Special attention was paid to cooperation prospects between Uzbekistan agricultural enterprises and Agriterra for obtaining consulting services, trainings, as well as exchanging visits of farmers’ delegations.
The Dutch side agreed to provide Uzbekistan with training-consulting assistance in such areas as management and organization of farms, financial management, management, business development, lobbying and protection of farmers’ interests.
Following the meeting, agreements were reached on organization of a meeting with Tadbirkor Ayol (Woman Entrepreneur) Association delegation within the framework of its visit to the Netherlands in April-May, elaboration of the issue of inclusion of Agriterra representative in the next trade mission of Dutch companies to Uzbekistan in June for attending Agrotech Expo 2019 International Specialized Exhibition in Uzbekistan.