Construction of Turakurgan TPP continues
Population of the entire Fergana valley is looking forward to commissioning a thermal power plant that is being built in Turakurgan district of Namangan region.
As the inspector of Namangan territorial branch of the State inspection on supervision for electric power industry Sherzod Khojiev notes, the total project cost of the station, built by the order of JSC “Uzbekenergo”, is 1 billion 195 million 870 thousand US dollars. By now, the road leading to the facility and communication systems, a two-story building for the directorate, construction of a fire safety service, a concrete plant with a production capacity of 120 cubic meters of products per hour, as well as a number of other auxiliary economic structures have already been constructed here.
Based on the results of the tender for financing the construction of TPP based on the investment program, the consulting for the project will be provided by the Japanese company TEPSKO. A contract was signed with this company for 18 million 338 thousand dollars. In addition, the Japanese corporation Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems won the international tender as the main contractor. A contract for 749.43 million dollars was signed with this company. Since January 1, 2017, the auxiliary contractor – engineering and technical specialists of the Turkish company Calik enerji – is actively participating in construction and installation works.
The first power unit of the thermal power plant will be commissioned in December 2019. The launch of the second power unit and the entire station is scheduled for March 2020.