Chinese pharmacists' interest in FEZ participation is growing
Tashkent hosted the Annual Meeting on Prescription Drugs 2019. It was organized by Uzbekistan – China Trade Association jointly with China Medical Pharmaceutical Material Association (CMPMA).
The Chinese delegation was headed by Hao Yang, Vice President at CMPMA and President of Xi’an Datown Pharmaceutical Group Co. Ltd. The delegation included more than 12 heads of major medicine manufacturers from China.
The state of cooperation and development in pharmaceutical sphere, possibility of establishing bilateral cooperation between China and Uzbekistan in establishing modern pharmaceutical industry were discussed at the meeting. Guests were interested in practice of creating FEZs in Uzbekistan.
Following the meetings and consultations, the parties agreed to continue cooperation and signed relevant agreements between China Medical Pharmaceutical Material Association and Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as Uzbekistan – China Trade Association.
In particular, the parties agreed to promote the development of their members, private business and entrepreneurship, strengthening trade-economic and friendly relations between entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan and China.