Certification of Uzbekistan textile products for the European market
“Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan textile industry) Association jointly with FI Hohenstein (Germany) conducted a workshop on “Certification of textile products for the European market”.
The event was dedicated to issues of introduction of modern technologies and increasing competitiveness of Uzbekistan’s textile, sewing and knitting products in foreign markets and facilitating access to European markets. This was reported by the Press Service of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association.
During the seminar, domestic producers of textile, sewing and knitting products got acquainted with the latest standards and received detailed information on current international standards for textile production, as well as received answers to all questions. So manufacturers who want to certify their goods must first of all submit a written application to one of the 14 Oeko-Tex authorized monitoring institutions.
The German delegation led by the President and CEO of Hohenstein Institute Stefan Mecheels, visited the UZTEX Group.
Guests were provided with information on plans for the future, UZTEX Group capacities were presented, which allow to produce the entire range of textile products from cotton: all kinds of hard and dyed yarn, hard and dyed canvas, ready knitted, hosiery, terry products.
Following the meeting, UZTEX Group of companies was awarded a “Oeko-Tex Standard 100” certificate in a solemn atmosphere. This indicates that the company has successfully passed the inspections and now has the right to label the corresponding textile products with the Oeko-Tex label.