CCI to hold a workshop on labeling, packaging, branding and organic production
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan in partnership with the FORMAPER Agency of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Milan (Italy) and the Association of Trade and Industrial Enterprises of Kazakhstan, with the technical assistance of the European Union, is implementing the project “Enhancing competitiveness of food and agricultural enterprises through improvement of value chains, sustainable development and eco-innovations (AGROCOMP)”, in 2017-2019.
The project is being implemented in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Namangan, Tashkent regions, and in the city of Tashkent.
The goal of the project is to create and strengthen a professional network of specialists of all the interested parties for effectively supporting agribusiness enterprises on production and processing of food products in order to enter a qualitatively new competitive level.
As reported by the Press Service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, on June 25-19, 2018, a five-day workshop on “Labeling, packaging, branding and organic production” will be held in Le Grand Plaza hotel with participation of international coach from Italy Marta Bentancur.
Specialists of the organization for business development and support, profile associations on agribusiness and food industry, consulting organizations planning to provide services in this sector, business consultants in agricultural and food industry are invited to the workshop.
Holding a number of workshops, European internships, trainings for the above-mentioned target groups are planned for 3 years in the course of the project implementation.