CCI hosts Uzbekistan – Russia Business Council’s meeting
On October 1, 2019, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan hosted the fourth meeting of Uzbekistan – Russia Business Council.
It was attended by members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and members of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.
Successful implementation of green corridor system between Uzbekistan and Russia to simplify customs procedures, which allowed to accelerate the delivery of fresh and dried fruits and vegetables grown in Uzbekistan to customers in different regions of Russia, and increase the volume of their products was noted at the meeting. It was also noted that the interest of Russian business to work with Uzbek colleagues is growing.
At the meeting, participants focused on further development of cooperation through business councils, which allow to provide practical assistance to entrepreneurship.
The results of activities of Uzbekistan – Russia Business Council over the past period were considered, as well as tasks for the coming period, promising areas of foreign trade cooperation and inter-sectoral cooperation of enterprises and organizations of the two countries were discussed at the meeting.