CCI hosts a meeting with the UAE delegation
On May 2, within the framework of the visit of the UAE delegation led by the Minister of Energy and Industry of the UAE Suhail Mohamed Faraj Al Mazrouei to Uzbekistan, a meeting was held with the delegation members at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The UAE delegation was informed about activities of Uzbekistan CCI, the role of the Chamber in development of entrepreneurship in the country. Promising areas of bilateral cooperation were discussed.
At the meeting, the UAE delegation became acquainted with measures taken in Uzbekistan on improving the business climate, creating favorable conditions for foreign companies and investors, as well as ensuring protection of legitimate rights and interests of business entities.
The parties focused on importance of uniting efforts for timely and qualitative implementation of agreements reached in trade-economic and investment spheres within the framework of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s official visit to the UAE.
Establishment of Uzbekistan – UAE Business Council on the basis of the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of the two countries are priority areas for expanding cooperation, the activities of which will be aimed at full support of initiatives and joint projects of enterprises of the two countries, as well as assistance in their foreign economic activities.
Representatives of business circles of Uzbekistan presented promising investment projects proposed for joint implementation with the UAE companies.
According to Uzbekistan CCI, in 2018, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and the UAE increased by 23 percent, reaching 141.5 million USD.