CCI hosts a meeting with India’s business community
On October 22, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with India’s businesspeople, during which issues of deepening bilateral Uzbekistan – India cooperation were discussed.
The meeting was also attended by Deputy Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan I. Abdurakhmonov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture S. Khojayev, representatives of ministries and agencies, business entities and mass media.
Saidkamol Khojayev informed the Indian side about development of agriculture of Uzbekistan and noted that the Ministry has developed a strategy for development of agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which will soon be approved.
The Indian side noted the need for expanding cooperation not only between various agencies and organizations, but also introducing practice of exchanging visits between specialists in different areas representing mutual interests of the two countries.
Guests also presented a video on development of agriculture in India.
The visit of the Indian delegation continues.
The delegation will also attend Uzbekistan – India business forum and B2B meetings.